FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – McKade Hartmann, Falls City, sr.; Dareon Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 260, sr.

Center – Eduardo Lara, San Augustine, 6-0, 260, sr.

Tackles – Tay Yanta, Falls City, 6-4, 280, sr.; Chris Bledsoe, Mart, 6-1, 250, sr.

Wide receivers – Garrett Ellender, Lindsay, 5-11, 160, jr.; Antwaan Gross, Refugio, 5-10, 175, soph.

Tight end – Matthew Felderhoff, Gruver, 6-3, 195, sr.

Quarterback – Austin Ochoa, Refugio, 6-2, 215, sr.

Running backs – Colton Marshall, Hawley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Roddrell Freeman, Mart, 6-1, 218, jr.; (tie) Brady Lyssy, Falls City, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kendre Miller, Mount Enterprise, 6-0, 210, sr.

Fullback – Hunter Wallace, Harleton, 5-10, 195, sr.

All-purpose back – Jordan Kelley, Refugio, 6-2, 180, soph.

Place-kicker – (tie) Tyler Yancey, Lindsay, 5-9, 145, jr.; Connor Winkenwerder, Shiner, 5-8, 145, jr.

Offensive player of the year – Ochoa, Refugio

 

Defense

Linemen – Landon Parson, Refugio, jr.; Ayden Lane, Mart, 5-11, 190, soph.; Hunter Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-1, 160, jr.; (tie) Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, 6-3, 190, jr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, 6-0, 225, sr.

Linebackers – Slayden Pittman, Post, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, 5-9, 205, sr.; Zavien Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.; (tie) Cayle Irvin, Alto, 6-0, 218, sr.; Cooper Sheridan, Grapeland, 6-3, 180, jr.

Secondary – Kyler Martin, Mart, 5-11, 163, sr.; Nathan McDaniel, Post, 5-9, 170, jr.; Logan Glover, San Saba, 6-5, 177, jr.; (tie) Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tijay Thomas-Davis, San Augustine, 5-8, 160 sr.

Punter – Cesar Garcia, Eldorado, 6-1, 200, sr.

Utility – Jalin Conyers, Gruver, 6-5, 220, sr.

Kick returner – Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Wills, Refugio

Coach of the year – Jason Herring, Refugio; Kevin Hoffman, Mart

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Place-kicker – Aaron Gallegos, Carlisle, 5-9, 155, soph.

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Linebackers – Kevin Jendrusch, Falls City, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jed Whitney, Crawford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Sabastion Porter, Garrison, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Trey Lacina, Crawford, 5-8, 160, sr.; Risien Shahan, San Saba, 5-11, 188, jr.

Punter – Louie Garza Carlisle, 5-8, 160, sr.

Utility – Iuden Romero, Stratford, 5-6, 160, sr. 

Kick returner – Awtry Blagg, Windthorst, 6-3, 200, sr.

 

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterbacks – Cy Belcher, Windthorst, jr.; Avian Cruz, West Texas, 5-6, 150, jr.; Carlos DeLeon, Carlisle, 5-6, 160, jr.; Jayden Hicks, San Augustine, 5-7, 160, sr.; Christian Huey, Sundown, 5-8, 190, sr.; Seth Kasowski, Bremond, 5-9, 160, jr.; BJ Lamb, Grapeland, 6-0, 172, jr.; Walker McBryde, Stratford, 6-1, 175, sr.; Christian Montes, Sudan, 5-9, 185, sr.; Sean O’Keefe, San Saba, 6-3, 185, sr.; Cameron Scott, Cumby, 5-9, 185, sr.; Zane Spinn, Holland, 6-4, 185, sr.; Braydin Warner, Hamlin, 6-1, 170, jr.; Brayden Wilcox, Christoval, 5-10, 178, jr.

Thank you for reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.