Grads

Henderson High School’s Class of 2019 received scholarships totaling $1,364,550.

Scholarships were announced May 13 during an awards ceremony. 

HHS seniors receiving scholarships include:

Jacob Howeth: Antique Tractor Show, Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship, Henderson Memorial Hospital Foundation - Habitat for Humanity CTE scholarship, Henderson’s Contractor’s Association scholarship, Rusk County Youth Project Show scholarship in honor of Steve and Sue Bellflower, Dennis Duncan Sr. Memorial scholarship;

Resha Hall: Rusk County Black History scholarship, Hill High Alumni Booster Club Henderson Chapter, Grambling University;

Latravious Polk: Rusk County Black History scholarship, Cultural Arts Social Club, Rusk County Democratic Club, HHS Football Booster Club scholarship;

Kaitlyn Miller: Rusk County Black History scholarship, Molly Pitman Lionette Officer Memorial scholarship, HOSA scholarship;

Trinity Dudley: Rusk County Black History scholarship, Griffin Ranch Scholarship, Cultural Arts Social Club, Billy and Betty Crawford scholarship, HHS Band Booster Scholarship, 

Ashleigh Sugg: Big Tex State Fair of Texas Youth Livestock scholarship, Houston Livestock and Rodeo Area Go Texan, Eastex Telephone Co-op, Inc., Tenaska Gateway Generating Station, Joe B. Craig Jackpot Show scholarship, Glen Gray Memorial District 5 - Extension Education Association, Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship, Harvest Festival, Rusk County Go Texan scholarship, Rusk County Rodeo Association scholarship, Rusk County TEEA scholarship, Texas Farm Bureau, Rusk County Youth Project Show scholarship in honor of Eddie Shorter, Dr. Hugh M. and Jo B. Phillips Memorial scholarship, Mary Loyce Hays Memorial scholarship; 

Samantha McCoy: Rusk County Black History scholarship;

Austin Meader: VeraBank;

Bret Besson: VeraBank employee’s children scholarship, Rotary Interact scholarship, Charles Richardson scholarship;

Kyle Christian: Griffin Ranch scholarship, Eastman Chemical Company Technical College scholarship, Rusk County Youth Project Show in honor of Sonny and Melinda Christian, Kilgore College’s Principal’s scholarship;

Tanner Flanagan: Henderson Boys Baseball Association, HHS Baseball Boosters scholarship, HHS Baseball Booster Club Mahlon Acres Memorial scholarship;

Molli Dickerson: Eastex Telephone Co-op, Inc., Woodmen Life Scholarship, Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship, Huey Henderson Memorial scholarship, Jamie Hand Memorial scholarship, James “Buster” Hale Memorial scholarship, Ruby Boren Dean Memorial scholarship;

Alden Love: Clinton Masonic Lodge No. 23 scholarship, Renaissance Club, Coach Joe Wylie Memorial scholarship;

Trinity McAllister: Cultural Arts Social Club, Alpha Kappa Alpha scholarship, Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship, Rusk County Democratic Club, TWU Excellence scholarship, Mr. E.E. Hill scholarship, HHS Lady Lions Softball Booster Club scholarship;

Jay’Quan Barnett: Cultural Arts Social Club, East Texas Baptist University, Class of ’74 Memorial - Gail Stanley Sanding scholarship;

Bruce Mack Jr.: Williams Tabernacle Church of Christ - James Williams Book Fund;

Andrew Lowrie: Henderson Little Dribblers scholarship, Henderson Lions Club scholarship, Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship;

Delaney Lee: Ruby Dean Henderson Memorial Hospital Nursing scholarship, Ina Rowell scholarship - Wylie Primary PTO, Mr. E.E. Hill scholarship, HHS Student Council Rachel Price scholarship, U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence award;

Alyssa Pinnell: Tenaska Gateway Generating scholarship, Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship, Rusk County Youth Project Show in Honor of Billy Todd and Charlotte Bryan, Russell Kangerga Memorial scholarship, Mr. E.E. Hill scholarship, Bob Currie Memorial scholarship - Texas Forestry Association, Hale scholarship,Rusk County Go Texan scholarship; 

Talon Pettigrew: Henderson Civic Theatre Memorial Performing Arts scholarship;

Vance Major McQuiston: Henderson Optimist Club scholarship;

Baylee Bowman: Henderson Optimist Club;

Rawson Ellis: Henderson Lions Club scholarship;

Mason Vandefifer: NUCOR scholarship award, Kiwanis Noon scholarship;

Brandon Sells: Kiwanis Noon scholarship;

Kailey Dooley: Kiwanis Noon scholarship, HOSA scholarship;

Abigail Suarez: Kiwanis Noon scholarship;

Yaira Gomez: Kiwanis Noon scholarship, HOSA scholarship, HISD Alumni CTE student;

Liliana Morales: Kiwanis Noon scholarship;

Alexandra Isabel Canalas: Made-Rite Company scholarship;

Keshoyn Alexander: SPORTyler East Texas Kick-Off scholarship, Renaissance Club, Gay Yeager Memorial scholarship;

Alexandra Ingersoll: Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship, Rusk County Youth Project Show in Honor of Dr. David Corley;

Kamden Medford: Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship;

Hannah Phipps: Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship, John C. Stevens award, Mahlon Acres Memorial scholarship, Lionette Booster Club scholarship;

Taryn Taylor: Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship, Rusk County Go Texan scholarship, Rusk County Youth Project Show scholarship Fonta Conway, Mann Family scholarship;

Cameron Tullis: Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship;

Jazmyn Washington: Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship;

Annabelle Tipps: Renaissance Club, Mr. E.E. Hill scholarship, HHS Band Booster scholarship, U.S. Marine Corp Semper Fidelis Award, Hale scholarship;

Reid McAnally: Renaissance Club, Rusk County Youth Project Show in Honor of Tim and Alicia Brady;

Mekhi White: Renaissance Club;

Kailey Dooley: Renaissance Club;

Amanda Dorough: Rusk County Rodeo Association scholarship, Rusk County Youth Project Show in Honor of Randy and Lisa Cook;

Hernan Hernandez: Henderson Contractor’s Association scholarship;

Antonio Castellano: Henderson Contractor’s Association scholarship;

Carnesha Beck: Rotary scholarship;

Priya Pai: Rotary 4-Way Speech Contest, Mr. E.E. Hill scholarship, HOSA scholarship, HHS National Honor Society scholarship, Grady Ash Academic scholarship;

Matthew Clint Boyett: Waste Connection, UT Tyler New Freshman Competitive Scholarship - Presidential Fellow, Mr. E.E. Hill scholarship U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence award;

Garret Martin: Texas Farm Bureau, University of Texas CAP program;

Taylor Burton: Rusk County Youth Project Show scholarship;

Madison Miley: Kilgore College Superintendent’s scholarship, HISD Maintenance and Transportation scholarship, HHS Band Booster scholarship;

Del’Keiveon Rose: Louisiana Tech University;

Riordan Brown: University of Texas at Tyler Patriot Honor scholarship, University of Texas at Tyler Honor Graduate scholarship,University of Texas at Tyler Soules Business scholarship, HHS Choir Booster Club scholarship;

Cayla Beall: University of Montebello Freshman Leadership scholarship, University of Montebello Out of State Tuition Fee scholarship, UIL State Powerlifting scholarship, Hale scholarship; 

Sevastian DeLeon: Jacksonville College;

Lizmar Cibrian: Jacksonville College;

Clayton Conrad: William Penn University, HHS Football Booster Club scholarship;

Cameron Hill: Tyler Junior College Presidential scholarship, Larry Davis Memorial scholarship;

Jennifer Ayala: University of Texas at Tyler Presidential Transfer scholarship, Southwestern Adventist University Early Graduate and Leadership scholarships;

Isabella Smith: Panola College Fine Arts scholarship, HHS Band Booster scholarship;

Charity Washburn: Sarah Jackson Memorial Scholarship - Hushpuppies Restaurant;

Salvador Bazaldua: Johnny and Cyndi Walker Family scholarship;

Kaci Pair: Charles E. Wallace scholarship;

Ella Brown: Robby Lair Memorial scholarship;

Lizmar Cibrian: Willie and Gloria George Memorial scholarship;

Cameron Castles: American Petroleum Institute East Texas Chapter four-year scholarship, Clinton Masonic Lodge No. 23 scholarship, ETMC Henderson Auxiliary scholarship, HHS Football Booster Club scholarship, Hale scholarship;

Jeanette Jocelyn Jaime: HISD Alumni Jerry Christian Memorial Academic;

Christian Blanton: HISD Alumni Academic;

Cayden Carroll: Ina Rowell scholarship - Wylie Primary PTO;

Cole Harkins: Mr. E.E. Hill scholarship;

Kayla Cervantes: Mr. E.E. Hill scholarship, U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award;

Brandon Ashley: HHS Band Booster scholarship;

Austin Lanicek: HHS Band Booster scholarship;

C.W. Lockridge: HHS Baseball Boosters scholarship, HHS Baseball Booster Club Skip Tamplin Memorial scholarship;

Tugger Pool: HHS Baseball Boosters scholarship;

Chelsea Avendano: HHS Key Club scholarship;

Bryce Chandler McMurtray: Marine Corps. scholarship;

Datavius Hamilton: U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete award;

Robert Mills: Cultural Arts Social Club, Henderson Optimist Club Outstanding Basketball Player scholarship, Hill High Alumni Booster Club Henderson Chapter, Rusk County Electric Coop scholarship, Dixie Youth Baseball State scholarship, LeTourneau University, Ouachita Baptist University, Lonzo Lewis Memorial scholarship, Frankie B. Pollard scholarship, HHS Band Booster scholarship, HHS Baseball Boosters scholarship, HHS Baseball Booster Club Mahlon Acres Memorial scholarship, T.J. Plunkett Memorial scholarship, U.S. Marine Corp Semper Fidelis award;

Keenly Courtney: Hazzlewood Act Navy scholarship;

Corey Wilkinson: Grady Ash Vocational scholarship; and

Kaiden Camazine: Ruby Boren Dean Memorial scholarship. 

Thank you for Reading!

Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to read or post comments.